HOME NEWS
GENERAL
  • Steering Committee
  • Organizing Committee
  • Program Committee
  • Call for Papers
  • Call for Special Tracks
  • Call for Posters
  • Proceedings
SUBMISSION
  • Important Dates
  • Submission Information
  • Camera-Ready
  • Further Information
PROGRAM
  • Accepted Papers
  • Keynotes
  • Venue
  • Program Information
  • Proceedings
ATTENDING
  • Registration
  • Hotel Information
  • Visa Information
  • Traveling Information

KSEM 2018 Program

17-19 August, 2018

Dongrong Conference Center (Dongrong Building) at Jilin University, China.

Address: No. 2699 Qianjin Street, Changchun City

Day 0

August 16, 2018

14:00-22:00

Registration

(June Hotel lobby)

Day 1

August 17, 2018

08:00-17:30

Registration

(Dongrong lobby)

08:00-08:30

Opening

(Dongrong Lecture Hall)

08:30-09:30

Keynote 1: Professor Anthony Hunter

Chair: Zhi Jin

(Dongrong Lecture Hall)

09:30-10:00

Coffee Break

10:00-12:00

Session A1:

Formal Reasoning and Ontologies

Chair: Zhanshan Li

(Conference Room A)

Session B1:

Recommendation Algorithms and Systems

Chair: Xiaolong Xu

(Conference Room B)

Session C1:

Social Knowledge Analysis and Management

Chair: Chao Gao

(Conference Room C)

12:00-14:00

Lunch

(Junyue Room, June Hotel)

14:00-15:00

Keynote 2: Professor Meikang Qiu

Session chair: Fausto Giunchiglia

(Dongrong Lecture Hall)

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:30

Session A2:

Probabilistic Models and Applications

Chair: Tao Peng

(Conference Room A)

Session B2:

Image and Video Data Analysis

Chair: Hui Wang

(Conference Room B)

Session C2:

Deep Learning I

Chair: Shengsheng Wang

(Conference Room C)

15:30-17:30

Steering Committee Meeting

(Conference Room D)

18:00-20:00

Banquet

(Ruyi Room, June Hotel)


Day 2

August 18, 2018

08:00-17:30

Registration

(Dongrong lobby)

08:20-10:00

Session A3:

Knowledge Graph and Knowledge Management

Chair: Rong Chen

(Conference Room A)

Session B3:

Data Processing and Data Mining I

Chair: Yong Feng

(Conference Room B)

Session C3:

Deep Learning II

Chair: Yanan Cao

(Conference Room C)

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:30

Session A4:

Constraints and Satisfiability I

Chair: Jian Zhang

(Conference Room A)

Session B4:

Data Processing and Data Mining II

Chair: Yong Feng

(Conference Room B)

Session C4:

Deep Learning III

Chair: Yanan Cao

(Conference Room C)

12:30-14:20

Lunch

(Junyue Room, June Hotel)

14:20-16:00

Session A5:

Constraints and Satisfiability II

Chair: Yonggang Zhang

(Conference Room A)

Session B5:

Text Mining and Document Analysis I

Chair: Gang Li

(Conference Room B)

Session C5:

Network Knowledge Representation and Learning I

Chair: Ximing Li

(Conference Room C)

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-17:30

Keynote 3: Professor Qiang Yang

Chair: Chengqi Zhang

(Dongrong Lecture Hall)

18:00-19:30

Supper

(Junyue Room, June Hotel)

Day 3

August 19, 2018

08:00-08:15

Registration

(Dongrong lobby)

08:15-09:30

Session A6:

Knowledge Engineering Applications I

Chair: Christos Douligeris

(Conference Room A)

Session B6:

Text Mining and Document Analysis II

Chair: Gang Li

(Conference Room B)

Session C6:

Network Knowledge Representation and Learning II

Chair: Haiyang Jia

(Conference Room C)

09:30-10:00

Coffee Break

10:00-12:00

Session A7:

Knowledge Engineering Applications II

Chair: Christos Douligeris

(Conference Room A)

Session B7:

Text Mining and Document Analysis III

Chair: Qingtian Zeng

(Conference Room B)

Session C7:

Network Knowledge Representation and Learning III

Chair: Haiyang Jia

(Conference Room C)

12:00-13:30

Closing & Lunch

(Junyue Room, June Hotel)


Keynote 1: Anthony Hunter

08:30-09:30, Aug 17, Chair: Zhi Jin

A Brief Introduction to Probabilistic Argumentation

Abstract:

Argumentation can be modelled at an abstract level using an argument graph (i.e. a directed graph where each node denotes an argument and each arc denotes an attack by one argument on another). Since argumentation involves uncertainty, it is potentially valuable to consider how this can be quantified in argument graphs. Two key approaches to capturing uncertainty in argumentation are the constellations approach and the epistemic approach. The former can be used to represent uncertainty over the topology of the argument graph, and the latter can be used to represent belief in arguments. Theoretical foundations, and studies with participants, are being developed for both approaches.



Keynote 2: Meikang Qiu

14:00-15:00, Aug 17, Chair: Fausto Giunchiglia

Smart Energy-Aware Data Allocation for Heterogeneous Memory

Abstract:

Heterogeneous memory is an emerging concept that uses multiple kinds of memories to balance the contradictions between the performance and cost. Many prior researches have addressed the heterogeneous memory designs, which attracted both researchers and practitioners. However, the main challenge in memory design is that the moving costs between memories cannot be ignored, such that forming an effective data allocation plan is a critical part for reducing total costs. This paper focuses on this issue and proposes an adaptive energy-aware approach that is designed for efficiently generating adaptive data allocation plans in heterogeneous memories. Two crucial variables are considered the condition constraints, including time and energy consumptions. The proposed method is called Smart Data Allocation Model (SDAM), which is supported by our algorithm, Smart Switch Allocation Algorithm (SA2). The experimental results have depicted that our approach is superior to prior developed methods.



Keynote 3: Qiang Yang

16:30-17:30, Aug 18, Chair: Chengqi Zhang

Transfer Learning for Sentiment Analysis

Abstract:

Sentiment analysis is an important task in natural language processing and data mining.  Aiming to identify the overall sentiment polarity of a natural language document, it is essential in understanding user opinions in social networks.  Traditional machine-learning approaches and black-box style deep-learning models both have major shortcomings, especially when dealing with cross-domain cold start problems.  In this talk, we introduce a new end-to-end adversarial memory network approach for cross-domain sentiment classification. Our approach can automatically capture connections between domains using an attention mechanism without the manual selection. Our framework consists of two parameter-shared memory networks, where one network is for sentiment classification and the other is for domain classification. The two networks are jointly trained so that the selected features can minimize the classification error and maximise domain classification error. In addition, the attention mechanism is used to make the features found to be interpretable.  We show the background, the proposed approach and experimental results in this talk.  The work is jointly done with PhD student Zheng Li and Dr. Yu Zhang of HKUST.



Session A1 Formal Reasoning and Ontologies

10:00-12:00, Aug 17, Chair: Zhanshan Li

Another Useful Four-valued Logic

Zuoquan Lin and Zhaocong Jia.

An Improved Multi-agent Epistemic Planner via Higher-order Belief Change based on Heuristic Search

Zhongbin Wu.

ROSIE: Runtime Optimization of SPARQL Queries over RDF Using Incremental Evaluation

Lei Gai, Xiaoming Wang and Tengjiao Wang.

Automated Reasoning over Provenance-Aware Communication Network Knowledge in Support of Cyber Situational Awareness

Leslie F. Sikos, Markus Stumptner, Wolfgang Mayer, Catherine Howard, Shaun Voigt and Dean Philp.

Constructive Justification Extraction for OWL Ontologies

Yuxin Ye, Ling Zhang, Dantong Ouyang and Mengyu Gao.



Session B1 Recommendation Algorithms and Systems

10:00-12:00, Aug 17, Chair: Xiaolong Xu

SERL: Semantic-path Biased Representation Learning of Heterogeneous Information Networks

Haining Tan, Weiqiang Tang, Xinxin Fan, Quanliang Jing and Jingping Bi.

Social Bayesian Personal Ranking for Missing Data in Implicit Feedback Recommendation

Yijia Zhang, Wanli Zuo, Zhenkun Shi, Lin Yue and Shining Liang.

A Semantic Path-based Similarity Measure for Weighted Heterogeneous Information Networks

Chunxue Yang, Chenfei Zhao, Hengliang Wang, Riming Qiu, Yuan Li and Kedian Mu.

Cross-Domain Recommendation for Mapping Sentiment Review Pattern

Yang Xu, Zhaohui Peng, Yupeng Hu, Xiaoguang Hong and Wenjing Fu.

Fuzzy Gravitational Search Approach to a Hybrid Data Model based Recommender System

Shruti Tomer, Sushama Nagpal, Simran Kaur Bindra and Vipra Goel.



Session C1 Social Knowledge Analysis and Management

10:00-12:00, Aug 17, Chair: Chao Gao

Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning for Sustainable Active Surveillance

Hechang Chen, Bo Yang and Jiming Liu.

Measuring the Diversity and Dynamics of Mobility Patterns Using Smart Card Data

Chengmei Liu, Chao Gao and Yingchu Xin.

Traffic flow fluctuation analysis based on Beijing taxi GPS data

Jingyi Guo, Xianghua Li, Zili Zhang and Junwei Zhang.

Topic Extraction of Events on Social Media Using Reinforced Knowledge

Xuefei Zhang and Ruifang He.

APS-PBW: The Analysis and Prediction System of Customer Flow Data based on WIFI Probes

Yuanyuan Wu, Shunhua Gu, Tong Yu and Xiaolong Xu.



Session A2 Probabilistic Models and Applications

15:30-17:30, Aug 17, Chair: Tao Peng

Causal discovery with Bayesian networks inductive transfer

Haiyang Jia, Zuoxi Wu, Juan Chen, Bingguang Chen and Sicheng Yao.

Robust and Strong Explanatory Community Detection in Attributed Networks

Di Jin, Ziyang Liu, Dongxiao He, Bogdan Gabrys and Katarzyna Musial.

Dual Sum-Product Networks Autoencoding

Shengsheng Wang, Hang Zhang, Jiayun Liu and Qiang-yuan Yu.

Recognizing Diseases from Physiological Time Series Data Using Probabilistic Model

Danni Wang, Li Liu, Guoxin Su, Yande Li and Aamir Khan.



Session B2 Image and Video Data Analysis

15:30-17:30, Aug 17, Chair: Hui Wang

Two-Stage Object Detection Based on Deep Pruning for Remote Sensing Image

Shengsheng Wang,Meng Wang, Xin Zhao and Dong Liu.

W-shaped Selection for Light Field Super-Resolution

Bing Su, Hao Sheng, Shuo Zhang, Da Yang, Nengcheng Chen and Wei Ke.

Users Personalized Sketch-Based Image Retrieval Using Deep Transfer Learning

Qiming Huo, Jingyu Wang, Qi Qi, Haifeng Sun, Ce Ge and Yu Zhao.

Enhancing Network Flow for Multi-Target Tracking with Detection Group Analysis

Chao Li, Kun Qian, Jiahui Chen, Guangtao Xue, Hao Sheng and Wei Ke.

Combine Coarse and Fine Cues: Multi-grained Fusion Network for Video-based Person Re-identification

Chao Li, Lei Liu, Kai Lv, Hao Sheng and Wei Ke.



Session C2 Deep Learning I

15:30-17:30, Aug 17, Chair: Shengsheng Wang

A Hybrid RNN-CNN Encoder for Neural Conversation Model

Zhiyuan Ma, Wenge Rong, Yanmeng Wang, Libin Shi and Zhang Xiong.

Cross-dataset Person Re-Identification Using Similarity Preserved Generative Adversarial Networks

Jianming Lv and Xintong Wang.

Community Detection Oriented Network Embedding for the Mismatch between the Topological Structure and Node Jinxin Cao, Di Jin and Jianwu Dang.

Deep Convolutional Nets for Pulmonary Nodule Detection and Classification

Nannan Sun, Dongbao Yang, Shancheng Fang and Hongtao Xie.

Recognizing Character-Matching CAPTCHA Using Convolutional Neural Networks with Triple Loss

Junfeng Hu, Wenchao Ma, Aamir Khan and Li Liu.



Session A3 Knowledge Graph and Knowledge Management

08:20-10:00, Aug 18, Chair: Rong Chen

MedSim: A Novel Semantic Similarity Measure in Bio-medical Knowledge Graphs

Kai Lei, Kaiqi Yuan, Qiang Zhang and Ying Shen.

A Sequence Transformation Model for Chinese Named Entity Recognition

Qingyue Wang, Yanjing Song, Hao Liu, Yanan Cao, Yanbing Liu and Li Guo.

An Incremental Reasoning Algorithm for Large Scale Knowledge Graph

Yifei Wang and Jie Luo.

Relation Classification using Coarse And Fine-Grained Networks with SDP Supervised Key Words Selection

Yiping Sun, Yu Cui, Jinglu Hu and Weijia Jia.



Session B3 Data Processing and Data Mining I

08:20-10:00, Aug 18, Chair: Yong Feng

Understand and Assess People's Procrastination by Mining Computer Usage Log

Ming He, Yan Chen, Qi Liu, Yong Ge, Enhong Chen, Guiquan Liu, Lichao Liu and Xin Li.

Group Outlying Aspects Mining

Shaoni Wang, Haiyang Xia, Gang Li and Jianlong Tan.

Fine-grained Correlation Learning with Stacked Co-attention Networks for Cross-modal Information Retrieval

Yuhang Lu, Jing Yu, Yanbing Liu, Jianlong Tan, Li Guo and Weifeng Zhang.

Supervised manifold-preserving graph reduction for noisy data classification

Zhiqiang Xu and Li Zhang.



Session C3 Deep Learning II

08:20-10:00, Aug 18, Chair: Yanan Cao

Sentiment Embedded Semantic Space for More Accurate Sentiment Analysis

Jianguo Jiang, Yue Lu, Min Yu, Gang Li, Chao Liu, Weiqing Huang and Fangtao Zhang.

Citation Classification Using Multitask Convolutional Neural Network Model

Abdallah Yousif, Zhendong Niu and Ally S. Nyamawe.

P-DBL: A Deep Traffic Flow Prediction Architecture Based on Trajectory Data

Jingyuan Wang, Xiaofei Xu, Jun He and Li Li.

Video Restoration using Convolutional Neural Networks for Low-level FPGAs

Kwok-Wai Hung, Chaoming Qiu and Jianmin Jiang.



Session A4 Constraints and Satisfiability I

10:30-12:30, Aug 18, Chair: Jian Zhang

A Multi-objective Optimization Algorithm Based on Preference Three-way Decomposition

Zhao Fu, Hong Yu, Hongliang Zhang and Xiaofang Chen.

A Community-Division Based Algorithm for Finding Relations Among Linear Constraints

Minghao Liu, Feifei Ma and Jun Yan.

The Adaptive ETLBO Algorithms with K-Armed Bandit Model

Xitong Wang, Yonggang Zhang and Jiaxu Cui.

Enhancing Bug Report Assignment with an Optimized Reduction of Training Set

Miaomiao Wei, Shikai Guo, Rong Chen and Jian Gao.



Session B4 Data Processing and Data Mining II

10:30-12:30, Aug 18, Chair: Yong Feng

Personalize Review Selection using PeRView

Muhmmad Al-Khiza'ay, Noora Alallaq, Qusay Alanoz, Adil Al-Azzawi and N. Maheswari.

An Online GPS Trajectory Data Compression Method based on Motion State Change

Hui Wang, Shuang Liu and Chengcheng Qian.

Mining Temporal Discriminant Frames via Joint Matrix Factorization: A Case Study of Illegal Immigration in the U.S. News Media

Qingchun Bai, Kai Wei, Mengwei Chen, Qinmin Hu and Liang He.

Enhancing Cluster Center Identification in Density Peak Clustering

Jian Hou, Aihua Zhang, Chengcong Lv and Xu E.

An Improved Weighted ELM with Hierarchical Feature Representation for Imbalanced Biomedical Datasets

Liyuan Zhang, Jiashi Zhao, Huamin Yang, Zhengang Jiang and Weili Shi.



Session C4 Deep Learning III

10:30-12:30, Aug 18, Chair: Yanan Cao

Research on distribution alignment and semantic consistency in the adversarial domain adaptation

Jingcheng Ni, Haiyang Jia, Fangyuan Zhang, Yixuan Wang and Juan Chen.

Identification of Seismic Wave First Arrivals from Earthquake Records via Deep Learning

Yang Yu, Jianfeng Lin, Lei Zhang, Guiquan Liu, Jing Hu, Yuyang Tan and Haijiang Zhang.

A deep network based on multiscale spectral-spatial fusion for Hyperspectral Classification

Zhaokui Li, Lin Huang, Deyuan Zhang, Cuiwei Liu, Yan Wang and Xiangbin Shi.

Symmetric Rectified Linear Units for Fully Connected Deep Models

He Hu.



Session A5 Constraints and Satisfiability II

14:20-16:00, Aug 18, Chair: Yungang Zhang

An Efficient Approach for Computing Conflict Sets Combining Failure Probability with SAT

Ya Tao, Dantong Ouyang, Meng Liu and Liming Zhang.

A New Variable-oriented Propagation Scheme for Constraint Satisfaction Problem

Zhe Li, Mingqi Yang and Zhanshan Li.

A Timeline Representation for the Jade Rabbit Rover

Dunbo Cai, Yuhui Gao, Wei Gao and Minghao Yin.

A Parthenogenetic Algorithm for Deploying the Roadside Units in Vehicle Networks

Jingli Wu, Yong Wu, Jinyan Wang and Yutong Ye.



Session B5 Text Mining and Document Analysis I

14:20-16:00, Aug 18, Chair: Gang Li

Sentence Compression with Reinforcement Learning

Liangguo Wang, Jing Jiang and Lejian Liao.

A Biomedical Question Answering System Based on SNOMED-CT

Xinhua Zhu, Xuechen Yang and HongChao Chen.

Authorship Attribution for Short Texts with Author-Document Topic Model

Haowen Zhang, Peng Nie, Yanlong Wen and Xiaojie Yuan.

WalkToTopics: Inferring Topic Relations from A Feature Learning Perspective

Linan Gao, Zeyu Wang and Shanqing Guo.



Session C5 Network Knowledge Representation and Learning I

14:20-16:00, Aug 18, Chair: Ximing Li

Online Kernel Selection with Multiple Bandit Feedbacks in Random Feature Space

Junfan Li and Shizhong Liao.

An overlapping microblog community detection method using new partition criterion

Huifang Ma, Meng Xie, Jiahui Wei and Tingnian He.

Quantifying the Emergence of New Domains: Using Cybersecurity as A Case

Xiaoli Hu, Zhiyong Feng, Shizhan Chen, Dongxiao He and Keman Huang.

Improved Sublinear Primal-Dual Algorithm for Support Vector Machines

Ming Gu and Shizhong Liao.



Session A6 Knowledge Engineering Applications I

08:15-09:30, Aug 19, Chair: Christos Douligeris

An Incremental Approach based on the coalition formation game theory for Identifying Communities in Dynamic Social Networks

Qing Xiao, Peizhong Yang, Lihua Zhou and Lizhen Wang.

LogRank: An Approach to Sample Business Process Event Log for Efficient Discovery

Cong Liu, Yulong Pei, Qingtian Zeng and Hua Duan.

Case-based Decision Support System with Contextual Bandits Learning for Similarity Retrieval Model Selection

Booma Devi Sekar and Hui Wang.



Session B6 Text Mining and Document Analysis II

08:15-09:30, Aug 19, Chair: Gang Li

Distant Domain Adaptation for Text Classification

Zhenlong Zhu, Yuhua Li, Ruixuan Li and Xiwu Gu.

Attention Aware Bidirectional Gated Recurrent Unit Based Framework for Sentiment Analysis

Zhengxi Tian, Wenge Rong, Libin Shi, Jingshuang Liu and Zhang Xiong.

Neural Sentiment Classification with Social Feedback Signals

Tao Wang, Yuanxin Ouyang, Wenge Rong and Zhang Xiong.



Session C6 Network Knowledge Representation and Learning II

08:15-09:30, Aug 19, Chair: Haiyang Jia

Research on Hot Micro-Blog Forecast Based on Xgboost and Random Forest

Jianrong Wang, Chao Lou, Ruiguo Yu, Jie Gao, Tianyi Xu, Mei Yu and Haibo Di.

Trust-Distrust Aware Recommendation by Integrating Metric Learning with Matrix Factorization

Xianglin Zuo, Xing Wei and Bo Yang.

Joint Detection of Topic Entity and Relation for Simple Question Answering

Yunqi Qiu, Yuanzhuo Wang and Xiaolong Jin.



Session A7 Knowledge Engineering Applications II

10:00-12:00, Aug 19, Chair: Christos Douligeris

Cross-Layer Attack Path Exploration for Smart Grid Based on Knowledge of Target Network

Wenjie Kang, Peidong Zhu, Gang Hu, Zhi Hang and Xin Liu.

Exploring Cyber-Security Issues in Vessel Traffic Service

Eleni Maria Kalogeraki, Spyridon Papastergiou, Nineta Polemi, Christos Douligeris and Themis Panayiotopoulos.

Prognosis of Thyroid Disease Using MS-Apriori Improved Decision Tree

Yuwei Hao, Wanli Zuo, Zhenkun Shi, Lin Yue, Shuai Xue and Fengling He.

Stock Price Prediction Using Time Convolution Long Short-Term Memory Network

Xukuan Zhan, Yuhua Li, Ruixuan Li, Xiwu Gu, Olivier Habimana and Haozhao Wang.

Web Data Extraction from Scientific Publishers' Website Using Hidden Markov Model

Jing Huang, Ziyu Liu, Beibei Wang, Mingyue Duan and Bo Yang.



Session B7 Text Mining and Document Analysis III

10:00-12:00, Aug 19, Chair: Qingtian Zeng

A Concept for Generating Business Process Models from Natural Language Description

Krzysztof Honkisz, Krzysztof Kluza and Piotr Wiśniewski.

A Study on Performance Sensitivity to Data Sparsity for Automated Essay Scoring

Yanhua Ran, Ben He and Jungang Xu.

Extract Knowledge from Web Pages in a Specific Domain

Yihong Lu, Shuiyuan Yu, Minyong Shi and Chunfang Li.

TCMEF: A TCM entity filter using less text

Hualong Zhang, Shuzhi Cheng, Liting Liu and Wenxuan Shi.



Session C7 Network Knowledge Representation and Learning III

10:00-12:00, Aug 19, Chair: Haiyang Jia

A Network Embedding-Enhanced Approach for Generalized Community Detection

Dongxiao He, Xue Yang, Zhiyong Feng, Shizhan Chen and Françoise Fogelman-Soulié.

Block modelling and learning for structure analysis of networks with positive and negative links

Xuehua Zhao, Hua Chen, Xueyan Liu, Xu Tan and Wenzhuo Song.

An Algorithm of Influence Maximization in Social Network Based on Local Structure Characteristics

Yong Wang, Bohan Zhang, Jiahao Shi, Jing Yang and Jianpei Zhang. 

Graphical Models with Content Relevance for Crucial Date Detection in Social Media Events

Ruifang He and Dongtai Ding.